Schedule of Events

The Port Neches RiverFest is the only event of its kind in Southeast Texas.

This five-day festival of fun with Thunder on the Neches tunnel boat races held on the Neches River at the Port Neches City Park (620 Grigsby).  Lots of family fun!

Various food vendors to delight your taste buds. Those that like to shop – will love the arts and craft that will be displayed.  Talent Show, Car Show and Motorcycle Show held on Saturday in the park. Competitions and tournaments such as Horseshoes Washerboard Shoot out, 2 day Fishing Tournament, Pet Show, and a Fantastic Fireworks display.

For more information, call the Port Neches Chamber of Commerce at 409-722-9154.

PN-Riverfest2017Final

2017 FULL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Saturday, April 29th

8:00 a.m. –  Fun Run   5K @ 8 a.m. & 1K @ 9 a.m.

Port Neches River Front Park – Sponsored by: Exygon

10 a.m.-6p.m. BarBQ Cook-off @ Wheelhouse

Friday-registration – Sponsored by: Five Point CU

Saturday, April 29th

7:30 a.m. – Fun Run  5K @ 7:30 a.m. & 1K @ 8:30 a.m. @ Port Neches River Front Park Sponsored by: Exygon

11 a.m.-4 p.m. – BarBQ Cook-off @ Wheelhouse (Friday-registration) Sponsored by: Five Point CU (Awards @ 5 p.m.)

Wednesday, May 3rd    Faith & Family Night

On – going Treasure Hunt – (until treasure found) Sponsored by: BBVA Compass Bank

8:00 a.m. – Kick-Off Coffee – NECHES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION – 776 Magnolia in Port Neches

5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Mighty Thomas Carnival – OPEN

5:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. – Entertainment Complex – OPEN

5:45 p.m. – Faith & Family Opening Ceremonies

RIVERFRONT STAGE

6:00p.m. – 6:20 p.m. – Encounter Church worship team

 

6:20 p.m.- Damon West

7:00 p.m. – The Digital Age

THURSDAY, May 4th

5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Mighty Thomas Carnival & Vendors – OPEN – Wristband Night Sponsor: Philpott Motors

6:00 p.m. – Kids T-Shirt Contest Winners Announced – PAVILION        

RIVERFRONT STAGE

6:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Entertainment Complex – OPEN

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Living Proof

9:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Reckless Kelly

FRIDAY, May 5th                            

Noon – 2:00 p.m. – Special Needs Session

3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – S.P.O.R.T. POWERBOAT TESTING

5:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Mighty Thomas Carnival & Vendors – OPEN

RIVERFRONT STAGE

6:00 p.m. – Midnight – Entertainment Complex – OPEN

7:00 – 8:00 p.m. – PPO – Pea Patch Orchestra

8:30 – 10:00 p.m. – Bri Bagwell

10:30 p.m. – Midnight – Turnpike Troubadours

SATURDAY, May 6th                                     

6:00 a.m. – Two-day Fishing Tournament – STARTS

8 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – S.P.O.R.T. DRIVER REGISTRATION

INSPECTION & BOAT TESTING                                  

9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Photo Contest Registration – Judging at Noon – HEBERT PUBLIC LIBRARY with Reception at 1:30 p.m.

9 a.m. – Midnight – Entertainment Complex – OPEN

10 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Mighty Thomas Carnival & Vendors – OPEN

10:00 a.m. – 3 p.m. – Classic Car Show – Sponsored by: Melancon’s Funeral Home

11:00 a.m. – Veterans Parade – STARTS AT PNG HIGH SCHOOL and ENDS AT PAVILION FOR CEREMONY

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Bow-Tie Entertainment – PAVILION – Music, Karaoke, Trivia & Prizes

Noon – 1:00 p.m. – Cutest Baby Contest – PAVILION

1:00 – 2:00 p.m. – Armentor’s United Martial Arts Academy – PAVILION

2:00 – 3:00 p.m. – Danceworks – PAVILION

3:00 – 3:30 p.m. – Tonalta School of Music (Set up) – PAVILION

3:30 – 6:00 p.m. – Tonalta School of Music Performances – PAVILION

3:00 – 5:00 p.m. – Fishing Tournament Weigh-In  – ANCELET’S MARINA

RIVERFRONT STAGE

6:30 – 7:30 p.m. – Bayou Sound

8:00 – 9:00 p.m. – Brian Jack & the Zydeco Gamblers

9:00 – 9:35 p.m. – FIREWORKS DISPLAY

9:35 – 10:00 p.m. – Brian Jack & the Zydeco Gamblers

10:30 p.m. – Midnight – Shinyribs

SUNDAY, MAY 7th                                                     

6:00 a.m. –   2:00 p.m. – Two-day Fishing Tournament – CONTINUES

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. – S.P.O.R.T.– BOAT TESTING

9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.  – Entertainment Complex– OPEN

11:00 a.m.  – S.P.O.R.T. – OPENING CEREMONIES RACE STAGE (National Anthem by Emma Bates)

11:00 a.m. – Bow-Tie Entertainment – PAVILION

11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Vendors -OPEN

Noon – Dark – Mighty Thomas Carnival –OPEN

Noon – 2:00 p.m. – Fishing Tournament Weigh In & Awards Ceremony – ANCELET’S MARINA

Noon – Until – Horseshoe Tournament – ENTERTAINMENT COMPLEX

12:30 p.m. – 2017 Miss Port Neches Pageant Winners Announced – PAVILION

12:30 p.m. – 2017 Mother-of-the-Year Announced – PAVILION

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Pet Show PAVILION / Pet Show Intermission – Beaumont Exotics

3:00 p.m. –   Until – Washer Board Shoot-Out – ENTERTAINMENT COMPLEX

3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Touring Band Section 51 (Lamar Port Arthur touring band) PAVILION

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Boat Race Awards Ceremonies – RACE STAGE

 

BOAT RACE SCHEDULE 2017

FRIDAY, MAY 5TH

3:00 p.m.                     Testing Formula Lights

4:00 p.m.                     Testing Formula 1

5:00 p.m.                     Testing Tri-Hull

5:30 p.m.                     Testing J-Hydro

SATURDAY, MAY 6TH

8:00 – 10:30 a.m.        Safety Inspection/Registration

9:00 a.m.        Formula 1 Testing

10:00 a.m.        Formula Lights Testing

11:00 a.m.        Tri-Hull Testing

11:30 a.m.        J-Hydro Testing

12 Noon           Driver’s Meeting – RIVER OPEN

1:00 p.m.        Tri-Hull – Heat #1 / 7 laps / draw for position

1:30 p.m.       Formula 1 – Heat #1 / 10 laps / draw for position

2:15 p.m.       Formula Lights – Heat #1 / 10 laps / draw for position

3:00 p.m.       J-Hydro – Heat #1 / 3 laps / draw for start and props

3:15 p.m.       RIVER OPEN

3:45 p.m.        Tri-Hull – Heat #2 / 7 laps / reverse order of points

4:15 p.m.        Formula Lights – Heat #2 / 10 laps

4:45 p.m.        J-Hydro – Heat #2 / 3 laps / draw for prop

5:00 p.m.        Formula 1 – Heat #2 / 10 laps

6:00 p.m.        RIVER OPEN

SUNDAY, MAY 7TH

            9:00 a.m.        Formula 1 Testing

9:30 a.m.        Formula Lights Testing

10:00 a.m.        Tri-Hull Testing

10:30 a.m.        J-Hydro Testing

11:00 a.m.        Driver’s Meeting / RIVER OPEN

12:00 Noon      Formula 1 – Heat #3 / 10 laps

12:30 p.m.        Tri-Hull – Heat #3 / 7 laps

1:00 p.m.        Formula Lights – Heat #3 / 10 laps

1:45 p.m.        J-Hydro – Heat #3 / 3 laps

2:00 p.m.        Tri-Hull – Heat #4 / 7 laps

2:30 p.m.        J-Hydro – Final / 5 laps

2:45 p.m.        RIVER OPEN

3:15 p.m.        Formula Lights – Final /30 laps

4:00 p.m.        Tri-Hull – Final / 20 laps

4:30 p.m.        Formula 1 – Final / 30 laps

6:00 p.m.        Awards Presentation – RIVER OPEN

Entertainment Complex Prices: 

Wednesday Faith & Family Night – $5.00 – Ages 3 & under FREE!

($15.00 Wristband is good Thurs.-Sat.)

Thursday – $15.00 – Ages 3 & under are FREE!

Friday- $15.00

Saturday  – $10.00

Sunday – Free

FREE Four Day Entry With Ride RiverPass!