Boat Races

THRILLS! CHILLS! AND SPILLS! as always will be provided by John Schubert and S.P.O.R.T. (Southern Professional Outboard Racing Tour) – 2 days of “Thunder on the Neches” Tunnel Boat Racing.

The Port Neches RiverFest is the only event of its kind in Southeast Texas.

This five-day festival of fun with Thunder on the Neches tunnel boat races held on the Neches River at the Port Neches City Park (620 Grigsby).  Lots of family fun!

BOAT RACE SCHEDULE 2021 (Official Times coming soon)

Festival Dates: Wednesday, April 28th – Sunday, May 2nd

2021 Port Neches River Fest Schedule

Friday April 30, 2021

1:00-8:00       Safety Inspection / Registration

3:00                Testing Formula Lights

4:00                Testing Formula 1

5:00                Testing Tri-Hull

5:30                Testing J-Hydro

Saturday May 1, 2021

7:00-8:30       Safety Inspection / Registration

8:30                Drivers meeting: Formula 1 / Formula Light Only

9:00                Tri-Hull Testing

9:30                Formula Lights / Qualifying / 3 minutes + 1 lap

10:30              Formula 1 / Qualifying / 4 minutes + 1 lap

11:30              J-Hydro Testing

12:00              Driver’s Meeting All Classes – River Open

1:00                Tri-Hull – Heat #1 / 7 laps / draw for position

1:30                Formula 1 – Heat #1 / 8 minutes + 1 lap

2:15                Formula Lights – Heat #1 / 6 minutes + 1 lap

3:00                J-Hydro – Heat #1 / 3 laps / draw for start and props

3:15                River Open

3:45                Tri-Hull – Heat #2 / 7 laps / reverse order of points

4:15                Formula Lights – Heat #2 / 6 minutes + 1 lap / reverse order of points

4:45                J-Hydro – Heat #2 / 3 laps / draw for prop

5:00                Formula 1 – Heat #2 / 8 minutes + 1 lap / reverse order of points

Sunday May 2, 2021

9:00                Formula Lights – Heat #3 / 6 minutes + 1 lap / reverse order of cumulative points

10:00              J-Hydro Heat #3 / 3 laps / reverse order of cumulative points

10:30              Tri-Hull – Heat #3 / 7 laps / reverse order of cumulative points

11:00              Driver’s Meeting – River Open

12:00              Tri-Hull – Heat #4 / 7 laps / reverse order of cumulative points

12:30              Formula 1 – Heat #3 / 8 minutes + 1 lap / reverse order of cumulative points

1:15                J-Hydro – Final / 5 laps

1:30                Formula Lights – Final / 15 minutes + 1 lap

2:00                River open

2:30                Tri-Hull – Final / 20 laps

3:15                Formula 1 – Final / 17 minutes + 1 lap

4:00                Awards Presentation – River Open